Great Grads


Awarded annually, the Distinguished Alumni Awards are the highest non-degree recognition bestowed by the University on an alumnus or alumna. Whether through community service, education, professional achievement, or service to the University, these awardees exemplify the true strengths of WSU. 
 
Please click here for more information about the Distinguished Alumni Awards.
  • The Outstanding Volunteer Service to the Community Award is given to an alumnus/alumna who performs outstanding and praiseworthy service in the interests of humanity and seeks to promote justice within his/her community. 
  • The Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Education Award is presented to an alumnus/alumna who contributes significantly to the intellectual life of those whom he/she has served. He/she is recognized by colleagues as greatly accomplished in the field of education.
  • The Distinguished Professional Achievement Award is bestowed on an alumnus/alumna who, as a leader in business, professional or civic life, lives by the highest intellectual and ethical standards. The individual’s private business or professional affairs are imbued with hard work and integrity. 
  • The Outstanding Service to Alma Mater Award is awarded to an alumnus/alumna who exemplifies exceptional loyalty, commitment and dedication to the University. The alumnus/alumna is widely recognized by alumni for his/her enduring affinity and volunteerism to the University. 
  • The Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award is granted to an alumnus/alumna, under the age of 40, who has demonstrated a promising degree of worthy accomplishment. He/she values teaching excellence and has achieved outstanding personal or professional accomplishments that reflect honor on the University.
Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

Outstanding Volunteer Service to the Community
2014  Robert F. Dixon '87
2013  Lesa A. Patrock '84, M.Ed. '08 
2012  Stephen M. Sycks '91
2011  Mary F. (Sharry) Leary '73
2010  Lucille A. (Banionis) Barton ’59 
2009  Jo Ann (Elliott) Luikey '67
2008  Ruth (Sadick) Rubin ’52  
2007  Beth Sannella ’69  
2006  John Degnan ’65  
2005  Randolph G. Mogren Jr. ’52, M.Ed. ’59
2004  William J. Cahill ’85
2003  Mary E. Madden ’34, M.Ed. ’59
2002  Philip J. Niddrie ’71, M.Ed. ’77
2001  Eva P. Casavant ’31
2000  Gladys Rodriquez-Parker ’84, M.S. ’97
1999  Theresa Trainor ’77
1998  Jill C. (Reina) Dagilis ’78
1997  Leo Quinn ’90
1996  John J. Binienda ’70
1995  Raymond V. Mariano ’74
 
Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Education
2014  Sheila M. Harrity, M.Ed. '93
2013  Joseph J. Klimavich '74, A.P.R.
2012  Todd J. Leach '83, Ph.D.
2011  Margaret E. (Couhig) Kursonis '71, M.Ed. '97
2010  Ann M. McGreevy ’64, M.Ed. ’68, Ph.D.
2009  Thomas Marsh, M.S., '86
2008  Dorothy E. Petralis ’63  
2007  Robert P. McNamara ’72, M.Ed. ’82
2006  Eileen (Whelan) Ariza ’86
2005  Shirley A. Steele ’59
2004  Robert E. Melican ’69, M.Ed. ’72
2003  Claire A. (Loughlin) McManus ’53
2002  Martha A. Garabedian-Urbanowski ’75, Ph.D.
2001  John F. Gaumond ’61, M.Ed. ’64
2000  Esther Matthews ’40
1999  Dorothy Hargrove ’63, M.Ed. ’68
1998  Reza Namin ’82, M.Ed. ’85, C.A.G.S. ’88, Ph.D.
1997  Norman Najimy ’51
1996  William F. O’Neil ’63
1995  Vincent J. Mara ’52
 
Outstanding Young Alumnus/ Alumna
2014  Allison A. Alaimo '05
2013  Kathryn M. Audette '06
2012  Catheryn C. McEvoy-Zdonczyk '95
2011  John R. Buckley III '94, CPA
2010  Imoigele P. Aisiku ’92, M.D.
2009  Rocco Perla '94, Ed.D.
2008  Kimberly M. Harmon ’95  
2007  William Murphy ’93
2006  Judy (Alves) Carmody ’88, Ph.D.
2005  Gregg Rosen ’86
 
Distinguished Professional Achievement 
2014  John R. Phillipo, III '74, M.Ed. '79
2013  Brian J. Skerry '84
2012  Vincent V. Nieroda '68
2011  Ellen J. (Marszalek) Gaucher '76, MSN, MSPH, FAAN
2010  DeAnne M. (Wellman) Owre, M.S. ’85
2009  Diane Aramony '73
2008  Craig A. Bovaird ’77  
2007  Vivianne Holmes ’69, Ph.D.
2006  Stephen Minichiello ’75
2005  Howard D. McGinn ’83
2004  Robert E. Mullin ’53, M.Ed. ’56
2003  Maureen C. Mondor ’77
2002  Bernadine F. (O'Gorman) Sullivan ’34
2001  Stephanie M. (Chrzsiewski) Chalupka ’80
2000  Robert K. ’58 and Barbara H. (Hickey) '57 O’Brien
1999  Stephen J. Bostic ’77, M.Ed. ’86
1998  Susan Nest ’77
1997  Gordon Paul Hargrove ’61
1996  Matthew Broderick ’68
1995  John Dufresne ’70
 
Outstanding Service to Alma Mater
2014  John P. Brissette '88
2013  Judith O. (O'Connell) Hoyer '65
2011  Mary A. (Breen) Duffy '58
2010  John E. Durkin ’54, M.Ed. ’58, Ed.D.
2009  Phillip Wasylean II '63
2008  Rosanne (Sullivan) ’65 & Vincent J. Matulaitis ’66    
2007  Gregory Hunter ’84
2006  Elizabeth Mahan ’53, M.Ed. ’56
2005  Jo-Anne L. Cronin ’64
2004  Catherine D. (Henigan) Sullivan ’47, ’52
2003  Margaret M. Curran ’54, M.Ed. ’56
2002  Dorothy F. McLoughlin ’54, M.Ed. ’56
2001  Kathleen (Mohan) Hair ’70, M.Ed. ’75
2000  Claire (Cavanaugh) Cunningham ’57, M.Ed. ’60
1999  Vera Dowden Baldwin ’34, M.Ed. ’53
1998  James Polito ’86
1997  George Albro ’65
1996  Lucille (Paquette) Daley ’40
1995  Elaine Bafaro ’75
© WSU, 486 Chandler Street, Worcester, MA 01602
Phone: 1-888-WSC-ALUM
Email: alumni@worcester.edu